Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy informs you about privacy practices of Deutsch Inc. and Deutsch LA, Inc. (collectively, “we,” “us” or “Deutsch”) related to our website Deutschinc.com (“Site”). Deutsch respects your privacy and this Policy provides you with information about how we use your personal information and the privacy choices you have regarding your personal information.

Information We Collect

We may collect and store personal information that you choose to voluntarily provide to us like the following (collectively, “personal information”): contact information like your name, email address, phone and mobile numbers; information automatically collected from the devices you use to connect to the Site; demographics like birthdate and zip code; comments, creative assets, portfolio information, resumes and other content you upload or submit to the Site.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information:

  • To provide information you request based on your consent, which you can withdraw at any time;
  • To respond to questions you ask us, based on your consent, which you can withdraw at any time;
  • To allow you to better use the Site, based on our legitimate interest in providing the best experience to you;
  • To view and act on your job application, based on our legitimate interest in reviewing your application, and communicating with you about the process; and
  • To allow you to submit materials, comments and assets to the Site, based on your consent, which you can withdraw at any time.

We may also combine your personal information in an aggregated manner which is no longer personally identifiable to use for our own legitimate business purposes.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information

You can ask us:

  • To provide a copy of your personal information;
  • To have any inaccuracies or mistakes in your personal information corrected;
  • To restrict or limit our use of your personal information; and
  • To have your personal information erased or the use of it restricted.

We will respond to any such request submitted at support@deutsch.com and may ask you to verify your identity.

Information We Collect by Automated Means

We are committed to making your online experience with our Site informative and relevant. To achieve this, we collect certain information by automated means when you visit this Site, such as your IP address, the type of internet browser you are using, operating system, referring URLs, information on actions taken on the Site, how many users visited our Site and dates and times of Site visits. We collect this information to operate and improve the Site, learn about our users, and better the Site, enforce our Terms of Use and comply with the law. We collect this information by various means, as explained below.

Cookies

We and our service providers may also collect certain information about the use of our Site by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and other technologies, which allow us to get information about Site users’ online activities and across third-party websites over time. We currently do not respond to web browser-based do-not-track (“DNT”) mechanisms.

The information that may be collected by automated means includes URLs that refer users to our Site, search terms used to reach our Site, details about the devices that are used to access our Site (such as IP address, browser type, and operating system information), and users’ interaction with our Site (like date, time, frequency and length of visits, and pages accessed).

You do have control over cookies, and can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Note, however, that by not accepting or deleting the use of cookies, you may affect your website experience and you may not be able to take full advantage of all features on this Site. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information.

Third Party Providers

We may also use third-party solutions to conduct web analytics (“Third Party Providers”), such as Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., which uses cookies to help analyze how users use this website. Third Party Providers are not operated or controlled by us and this Privacy Policy does not apply to the Third Party Providers. We do not take responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of Third Party Providers. You should review and understand the privacy practices of any Third Party Provider before providing any information to or through them. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Provider that provides the feature.

Sharing Information

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described herein or otherwise disclose to you at the time the data is collected.

We may share your information among Deutsch-related entities. We also may share information provided by our visitors to this Site with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf, including without limitation, hosting or operating this Site, carrying out your requests, responding to your inquiries, and analyzing data. We require these service providers by contract to appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of personal information they process on our behalf.

We may disclose information about you as compelled or required by law, to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, to protect or defend our legal rights, or in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations for our Terms and conditions for using this Site or other applicable policies. We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business assets.

Data Transfer

We may transfer the information we collect on this Site to other countries other than in which the information was originally collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Notice.

Security

The security of information is important to us, and we are committed to using reasonable measures to protect the personal information we may collect. However, it is not possible for anyone to completely eliminate the risks or completely guarantee the security of personal information. As unauthorized access to personal information can occur because of computer failures and other factors and could compromise your personal information, we are not liable for any wrongful, illegal or malicious actions which compromise the security of your personal information.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain personal information based on our needs and legal requirements as necessary for the purpose(s) for which the data was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. When certain payment details and correspondence is no longer needed, we may anonymize the information which may be further retained and used or securely destroy the information.

Links to Other Websites

This Site may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly encourage you to review to better understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information. We are not responsible for the content of the linked websites, any use of these sites, or the privacy practices of these sites.

Children

This Site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly solicit personal data from or communicate with children under the age of 13 and if we become aware we have collected such information, it will be deleted.

Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please feel free to email us at contactus@deutsch.com or write to us at:

New York Office Deutsch 330 West 34th Street, 14th Floor New York, NY 10001 Attn: Privacy Lead
Los Angeles office Deutsch 5454 Beethoven Los Angeles, CA 90066 Attn: Privacy Lead

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change or add to this Privacy Notice from time to time and will post any revisions on this Site. We will indicate at the bottom of the Privacy Notice when it was most recently updated. We encourage you to check back often to review the latest version.

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to request for a notice identifying the categories of personal information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like this information, please submit a written request to contactus@deutsch.com.